DNA methylation profile of tissue dependent and differentially methylated region in human estrogen receptor-alpha promoter region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hiromi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90526906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / エストロゲンレセプターα / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
In upstream promoter region of ERαgene, DNA methylation status was unmethylated in tissues with high ERαmRNA levels, endometrium and mammary gland, and methylated in tissues with low ERαmRNA levels, placenta and skin. Using the reporter assay, we demonstrated that DNA methylation at the upstream region of ERαreduced the promoter activity by about 20%. We suggest the upstream region of ERαis tissue dependent and differentially methylated region(T-DMR).