Project/Area Number |
22791537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生殖医学 / 子宮内膜症 / Bufarin / β-HIVS / Semaphorin / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / Bufalin |
Research Abstract |
We have been worked about the elucidation of the pathogenesis of endometriosis and the development of new drugs for this disease. This time, we detected that Bufarin,β-HIVS, and, BAY had the function to stop the cell cycle of endometriotic cells. The patterns of arrest of the cell cycle were G0-G1. In addition, we focused on the new agents, semaphorin which is the anti-factor for neuron cells, and we detected that this agents also induced apoptosis for the endometriotic cells as well as Bufarin,β-HIVS, and BAY.