Elucidation of the mechanism how HLA-E and HLA-G form the population of decidual mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OUJI Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / HLA-G / HLA-E / NK細胞 / 脱落膜
Research Abstract
To contribute to forming the population of decidual mononuclear cells, the specific and strong expression of HLA-E and HLA-G on placental trophoblast should be important. Recently, many reports showed the presence of HLA-G not only on placental trophoblast but also on other tissue. To verify those results, the expression of HLA-G in follicle fluids was tested by ELISA and immunoprecipitation. We have got the contradicted result between these 2 methods. It was considered that the contradiction was caused from a false-positive reaction induced by a substance in follicle fluids on ELISA. The cause of this contradiction should be analyzed, and the detection method of HLA-G with higher sensitivity is going to be established.