MicroRNA as a new target for ovarian cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kosei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30534193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / マイクロRNA / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To determine if the microRNA would be the therapeutic targets for ovarian cancer, we investigated the biological function of the microRNA in ovarian cancer. We observed increased proliferation in ovarian cancer cells with mir-182 overexpression, and less CD8 T lymphocytes infiltration with high mir-182 expressing ovarian cancers. These findings might contribute to the prognosis of ovarian cancer patients. The microRNA is therefore a candidate of new class targets for ovarian cancer.