Proteomics-based exploration of signaling molecules responsible for human endometrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sayaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60445236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜 / シグナル伝達 / 脱落膜化 / 着床 / キナーゼ / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to explore the signaling molecules and pathways particularly involving SRC responsible for human endometrial function using proteomics methods. We attempted to construct an adenovirus vector expressing constitutively active SRC that was required as an essential material to accomplish this project, but we did not succeeded yet. Instead, we successfully prepared several research materials and tools such as reporter constructs, an immortalized human endometrial cell line, and in vivo model of human endometrial reconstitution. We also demonstrated that epithelial mesenchymal transition(EMT) involving N-cadherin played a role in human endometrial epithelial cell function.