Analysis of ALDH1 activity in stem cells of endometrium and endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 子宮体癌幹細胞 / side population ALDH1 / 子宮体癌 / 幹細胞 / ALDH1 / side population細胞
Research Abstract
Primary cultured cells derived from normal human endometrium contained ALDH1-high population. There was no difference of expression of HER2 between ALDH-high cells and. low cells. ALDH1 activity was enhanced in endometrial cancer stem cells compared with that in non-stem cells. Introduction of dbpC to endometrial cancer cells enhanced subpopulations of stem cells as well as the level of ALDH1 ecpression. These results demonstrated that ALDH1 was a candidate for marker of endometrial cancer stem cells.