Project/Area Number |
22791550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Keio University (2011) Tokai University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ステロイド産生 / ミトコンドリア / OSAP / アポトーシス / Ovary Specific Acid Protein / 副腎皮質細胞 / 胎児副腎 |
Research Abstract |
Our results indicate that the mitochondrial protein OSAP is abundantly expressed in steroidogenic tissues with a few exceptions. The results also suggest that OSAP is involved in steroidogenesis. However, our findings point to a permissive role for OSAP in steroidogenesis rather than a regulatory role because OSAP expression was not stimulated by a cAMP analog. Thus, we speculate that this protein could be involved in insuring optimal steroidogenesis through maintaining mitochondrial abundance and/or function. Further studies are warranted to substantiate this postulated role for OSAP in steroidogenic cells.