Regulation of the expression of FGFR2IIIc isoform, a novel therapeutic strategy for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
PENG Wei-Xia  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00535700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFGFR2IIIc / 子宮頸癌 / ERK MAPKシグナル伝達経路 / AKT PI3Kシグナル伝達経路
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2(FGFR2) is noted as a molecular target for cancer treatment in patients with FGFR2 mutation or gene amplification. In this study, we investigated the expression and role of FGFR2IIIc, an isoform of FGFR2, in cervical carcinoma. The expression of FGFR2IIIc was highly detected in cervical cancer cells. And not only the ERK signaling pathway, but the AKT signaling pathway are involved in the progression of cervical carcinoma. Furthermore, the expression of FGFR2IIIc in endometrial lesions showed the same expression pattern with cervical lesions. These findings suggest that FGFR2IIIc plays important roles in carcinogenesis of both cervical cancer and endometrioid cancer. FGFR2IIIc may serve as a novel molecular target for uterus cancer therapy.