Expression and functional analysis of miRNAs in human placenta:molecular and cellar research of IUGR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kunio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70374676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産科学 / 胎盤 / microRNA / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The microRNAs (miRNAs) derived from the chromosome 19 miRNA cluster (C19MC) are exclusively expressed in the human placenta. The C19MC miRNAs examined in this study were predominantly expressed in villous trophoblast. Furthermore, we revealed that protein phosphatase 3, regulatory subunit B, alpha (PPP3R1), was a one of C19MC target using an in vitro experimental validation system. These data suggest that C19MC miRNAs is involved in the fine tuning of the Ca2+/calcineurin /NFAT (nuclear factor of activated T-cells) pathway in the villous trophoblast of the human placenta.