Analysis of the role of androgen receptor in granulosa cells during the oocyte maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Atsushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80411338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不妊症 / アンドロゲンレセプター / 子宮内膜症
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Endometriosis is one of the most common gynecological diseases and is frequently associated with infertility. Endometriosis may affect the androgen receptor(AR) mRNA expression in human granulosa cells and the methylation of the promoter region of AR. We investigated 28 patients with endometriosis and 47 subjects without endometriosis undertaking IVF treatment. METHODS : Granulosa cells were obtained from 28 patients with endometriosis and 47 subjects without endometriosis as a control, then expression of AR and FSHR mRNA were evaluated by StepOne real-time PCR analysis. The methylation of the promoter region was qualified by methylation-specified PCR(MSP). RESULTS : The expression of AR mRNA in endometriosis was statistically lower than control and FSHR mRNA expression in control showed a positive correlation with AR mRNA expression ; however, there was no such correlation in endometriosis patients. In the control, AR mRNA expression was statistically higher in pregnant subjects compared with non-pregnant subjects ; however, in endometriosis, no significant difference was identified. The promoter of AR was heavily methylated in all cases of endometriosis ; however, only 5(45.4%) were methylated in the control. CONCLUSION : Lower AR mRNA expression and methylation of the AR promoter region might affect the expression of AR and FSHR in endometriosis, leading to a disturbance of the regulation of AR and FSHR.