Role of tryptophan analogue and clarification of its action mechanism in the immunity between embryo-mother's bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011)
Kawasaki Medical School (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takeaki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20398431)
Research Collaborator TONE Shigenobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / 胎児-母体間免疫 / トリプトファン / IDO / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / indoleamine 2,3-dioxygnase / 早産 / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素 / 胎盤 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎(CAM) / 免疫寛容 / プロスタグランジン / Western blot法
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined protein expression of indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase(IDO) in the placenta of the pregnant woman and an amnion, chorion, the decidua, and examined association with chorioamniotis(CAM) and the premature birth. The specimen intended for 191 pregnant women delivered of in a hospital attached to Kawasaki Medical School. As a result, in a placenta sample of the early pregnancy, the IDO manifestation showed low level at approximately 0. 77 times from control group. Also, after comparing it with the control group, the IDO expression showed approximately 2. 29 times high level in the placenta sample of the patients with a history of CAM. Because CAM was an abortive main cause, it was suggested that IDO expression showed correlation about the premature birth.