The effect of pregnancy and beta blockade on heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Chizuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 周産期・婦人科部, 医師 (10551301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tomoaki  三重大学, 医学部・産科婦人科学教室, 教授 (80202894)
KAMIYA Atsunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 室員 (30324370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠・分娩 / 循環器疾患 / 薬物治療 / 安全性 / 妊娠 / 循環器病
Research Abstract
Increased maternal age and developed clinical technique especially in congenital heart disease cause the increased number of pregnancy complicated with cardiovascular disease. It is necessary to understand clinical condition and seek the best way to treat those patients. This study reviewed the effect of pregnancy and beta blockade on patients with heart disease by clinically and basically research. As a result, patients with heart disease delivered in earlier gestational weeks and had babies with less birth weights. This tendency was more obvious among patients with beta blockades.