Development of chemosensitizing cancer therapy for ovarian clear cell carcinoma by targeting Annexin A4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KIM Ayako  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (00571225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / アネキシンA4 / 疾患プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Overexpression of Annexin A4 induces chemoresistance to chemosensitive cells and enhanced expression of Annexin A4 has been shown in ovarian clear cell carcinoma(CCC). In this study, we have established stable knockdown of Anx A4 expression in ovarian clear cell carcinoma RMG-I cell lines and demonstrated that knockdown of Anx A4 induced chemosensitization to Cisplatin, Carboplatin, Epirubicin and Paclitaxel. Consistent with this improved chemosensitivity, chemotherapy-induced p53 expression was increased. In a RMG-I cell xenograft model, significant xenograft chemosensitization toward Cisplatin was demonstrated by knockdown of Anx A4.These results suggest that inhibition of Anx A4 induces significant multidrug chemosensitization in ovarian CCC cells. Thus, Anx A4 blockage might be a novel therapeutic target of chemoresistance in patients with multidrug-resistant ovarian CCC.