VASOHIBIN1 expression and function in the nasal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50455789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVASOHIBIN / 鼻腔 / Vasohibin-1 / 嗅上皮
Research Abstract
Vasohibin-1 has been reported as a novel functional molecules which negatively regulated angiogenesis. It was suggested by our preliminary experiment that Vasohibin-1 might be involved in the expression of the olfactory receptor, so we verified the expression of Vasohibin-1 in the nasal tissue. Although we confirmed Vasohibin-1 expression in mouse nasal tissue by RT-PCR and immunostaining method, it was not observed on olfactory cells but endothelial cells. The result which supported our hypothesis of the regulation the olfactory receptor by Vasohibin-1 was not obtained.