Molecular network analysis of salivary duct carcinoma for the control of distant metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keita  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局頭頸科, 部長 (50400940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺導管癌 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / マイクロRNA / 唾液腺悪性腫瘍 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 機能性RNA
Research Abstract
From the results of microRNA array(four pairs of the salivary duct carcinoma and normal salivary gland region), expressions of miR-21 and miR-23-24-27 cluster which have been reported as oncomiRs were increased, whereas expressions of miR-375, miR-1, and miR-200 family which have been reported as tumor suppressive miRNAs were decreased. In order to analyze the gene(s) regulated by miR-200 family, we performed in silico analysis with miRNA target search program and pathway analysis. The results suggested that genes regulated by miR-200 family are involved in cell adhesion. Furthermore, collated focal adhesion-related genes with the microarray analysis of clinical samples, over-expressed genes in cell adhesion may be involved in distant metastasis that is the clinical features of salivary duct carcinoma. These results suggested that the over-expressed genes in cell adhesion might be potential targets of novel treatment for improving the poor prognosis.