Investigation of pathological mechanism of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis using fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Syuji  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20400939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好酸球 / 副鼻腔炎 / 真菌
Research Abstract
Pathological mechanism of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinutis has not been clarified. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the contribution of fungi detected by nasal polyp to eosinophilic chronic rhinosinutis. The present study suggested fungi contributed to a part of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinutis. However, the further study is needed to know what kinds of fungi and what components of them contribute.