The maintenance of the IgE antibody secreting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INAMINE Ayako  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (70466720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鼻科学 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In seasonal allergy (such as Japanese cedar pollinosis), pollen specifi c IgE Ab production has been persistent even in the absent season of allergens. Since long-lived plasma cells (LL-PCs) in bone marrow (BM) are important for the maintenance of serum Ab titers, the persistent production of IgE Abs in Allergic patients may be due to IgE-LL-PCs in BM. However, IgE-LL-PCs in murine BMs have never been detected. Moreover, high concentration of IgE Abs was detected in serum of nasal polyposis patients and IgE-PCs were accumulated in the nasal polyposis tissue. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of IgE-LL-PCs generation using IL-21R-KO mice which have high concentration of serum IgE titers. When the number of IgE-PCs was examined in IL-21R-KO mice by ELISPOT assay, no IgE-PCs were detected in BM, despite of the high serum IgE concentration. Then, we have established the culture system to generate LL-PCs from naive B cells using IL-21, and those IgE-PCs were transferred into mice to examine the generation of IgE-LL-PCs in BMs. Since LL-PCs are derived from germinal center (GC) B cells was impaired in IL-21R-KO mice, we will discuss the role of IL-21 in the generation of LL-PCs including IgE-LL-PCs. These results suggested that IgE-LL-PCs would provide a new target for immunotherapy in Allergic diseases.