Comprehensive approach to mechanism of temporal information analyses in auditory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARINO Shotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00334376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周波数情報 / 時間情報 / 聴覚 / 聴覚皮質 / 脳幹
Research Abstract
Auditory system has acute sensitivity to interaural time differences (ITDs). In the brainstem, a binaural cell is maximally active when the ITD is compensated by an internal delay, which brings the inputs from left and right ears in coincidence, and which would arise from axonal branching patterns of monaural input fibers. By arranging these patterns in systematic and opposite ways for the ipsilateral and contralateral inputs, ITD is transformed into a spatial activation pattern along the binaural nucleus. The dichotic presentation of two sinusoids with a slight difference in frequency elicits subjective fluctuations called binaural beat (BB). BBs provide a classic example of binaural interaction considered to result from neural interaction in the central auditory pathway that receives input from both ears. Spectral analyses of the magnetic fields revealed that the responses evoked by BBs contained a specific spectral component of BB frequency, and the magnetic fields were confid to represent an auditory steady-state response (ASSR) to BB. Our findings confirm that the activity of the human cerebral cortex can be synchronized with slow BB by using temporal information. Temporal information of acoustic signals has a critical role also in auditory recognition of consonants when it is interfered with noise loaded from various directions.