Investigation for the pathogenic mechanism of the sensorineural hearing loss of PMP gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masatoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80401355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / マウス / ヒト側頭骨 / PMP 遺伝子 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 動物実験 / 難聴 / PMP22遺伝子
Research Abstract
We investigated the isolation and molecular mechanism of the PMP gene in the inner ear and cochlear dysfunction in order to solve the mechanism of the sensorineural hearing loss for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease . Although the portion close to the outer hair cells of the animal models demonstrated intense immunohistochemical reaction by the anti-pmp antibody using confocal laser scanning microscopy, we could not identify thespecification of localization in the organ of Corti and the cause of hearing loss.