transcranial functional imaging of the mouse auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40452057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大脳聴覚野 / フラビン蛋白蛍光 / マウス / 周波数変調音 / イメージング / 周波数編著音
Research Abstract
We have researched the mouse auditory cortex using transcranial flavoprotein autofluorescence imaging. We achieved three results as following. The first is the plasticity of right auditory cortex after sound discrimination learning. The responses to rewarded sound was similar to those of naive mouse, however the responses to unrewarded sounds were significantly depressed. The second is the detection of FM sounds selective areas in the mouse auditory cortex. The third is the visualization of ON and OFF responses after habituation of sustained responses.