Research of signaling mechanism in nasopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuhira  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / EBウイルス / LMP1 / SATB1
Research Abstract
A global regulator of chromatin remodelling and gene expression, special AT-rich-binding protein 1 (SATB1) has been implicated in promotion of growth and metastasis of a number of cancers. Here, we demonstrate that the principal oncogene of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), latent membrane protein 1 (LMP1) upregulates SATB1 RNA and protein expression in human nasopharyngeal cell lines.We show that SATB1 protein levels are elevated in tissue samplesfrom patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). Taken together, our results suggest that SATB1 functions as a prometastatic effector of LMP1 signalling in EBV-positive NPC.