Functional analyses of G691S RET polymorphism in proliferation and invasion of head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NARITA Norihiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80345678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / RET / polymorphism
Research Abstract
It was proven that G691S RET polymorphism, one of the tyrosine receptor kinase could enhance the proliferation and invasion of head and neck cancer through enhanced and extended phosphorylation of ERK and AKT in the downstream of RET. It was shown that the samples of head and neck cancers with neurotropism had high frequency of G691S RET polymorphism. The observation suggested G691S RET polymorphism could enhance growth, invasion, or metastasis of head and neck cancers.