Basic research about allergic rhinitis with CpG-DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUBO Seita  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80401983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCpG / B細胞 / PD-L1 / T細胞 / 共刺激分子 / B7RP-1 / CD30 / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
Co-stimulatory molecules are important for regulating T cell activation and immune response. PD-L1 has emerged as an important immune modulator that can block T cell receptor signaling. We have investigated whether PD-L1 could be expressed in human B cells stimulated by CpG-DNA. CpG-DNA strongly induced the coinhibitory molecule ligand, PD-L1 of human B cells. Results show that nuclear factor-kappa B(NF-kB) signaling is involved directly in CpG-DNA-induced PD-L1 expression in human B cells. We sought to determine the effect of CpG-DNA-treated B cells on Th2 cytokine production in Cry j 1(Japanese pollen antigen)-stimulated human CD4-positive cells from patients with seasonal allergic rhinitis caused by Japanese cedar pollen. CpG-DNA-treated B cells reduced Cry j 1-induced IL-5 and IL-13 production in CD4-positive cells. When the binding of PD-1 to PD-L1 was inhibited by PD-1-Ig, this chimera-molecule reversed the previously described reductions in IL-5 and IL-13 production. These results indicate that CpG-DNA induces the coinhibitory molecule ligand PD-L1 expression in human B cells and PD-L1 can suppress Th2 cytokine production in Cry j 1-stimulated CD4-positive cells, while CpG-DNA increased Th1 cytokine production and reduced the expression of costimulatory molecule ligands that can promote Th2 inflammatory responses.