Influence between genetic variant of oxidative stress relating gene CYP1A1 and allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Masafumi  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (40555455)
Research Collaborator FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鼻科学 / 鼻アレルギー / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 遺伝子多型 / CYP1A1 / SNPs
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress is one of a key components of inflammation for upper airway diseases. Diesel exhaust particles(DEP) and asian sand dust increase oxidative stress and influence upper airway disorder including allergic rhinisis. Cytochrom 1A1(CYP1A1) is one of the Cytochrome P450 enzymes, catalyze the biotransformation of a wide variety of xenobiotic compaounds such as DEP and asian sand dust. We screened single-nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) at the CYP1A1 locus and performed an association study in the Japanese population.(619 patients with allergic rhinitis, 311 controls) Functional analysis of the SNP using transient transfection reporter gene assay was conducted. We identified 9SNPs at this locus and found this region consisted of one linkage disequilibrium block represented by three SNPs(tag SNPs). The association between the intron 1 polymorphism in the CYP1A1 gene and adult allergic rhinitis was significant.(p=0. 002, OR=1. 51, 95% C. I.=1. 1-1. 7) Risk allele containing construct showed significantly lower induction of CYP1A1 promoter activity in reporter gene assay.(p<0. 01) Our results support a role for CYP1A1 in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis in the Japanese population.