Role of the microRNA in head and neck squamous cell caricinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUSUKI Dai  福井大学, 医学部, 医員 (10444225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / HGF / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / EMT / Matriptase
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) is a multifunctional molecule that acts as mitogen, motogen, and/or morphogen in a variety of cells. But how HGF affects the expression of downstream functional genes have not yet been elucidated in detail. In this study, we found several miRNAs that the expression was altered after HGF stimulation in HNSCC cell line HSC3. We found that miR-200c and miR-27b down-regulated by HGF might play an important role for epithelial-mesenchymal transition mediated by ZEB1/E-cadherin and ECM degradation and HGF auto-activation mediated by ST14/matriptase, respectively. These results sugest altered expression of miRNAs directly regulated by HGF might contribute enhanced progressive and invasive characteristics of HNSCC, by regulating the translation of HGF-induced functional molecules.