Functional analysis of the ubiquitin -proteasome system in inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITO Ryosuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (80419358)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 内耳 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / ユビキチンA52 / ユビキチン・プロテアソームシステム / システインスルフィン酸デカルボキシラーゼ(CSD) / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ(ALDH)
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin-Proteasome system was a important phenomena including protein degradation, DNA repair, translational control and signal transduction. In our cDNA microarray analysis of the inner ear, UbA52 protein was highly expressed than other tissues. But the functional roll of the UbA52 protein in the inner ear did not known. In this study we tried to investigate the functional roll of the UbA52 protein in the inner ear, we performed 2D gel electrophoresis and western blot, and found 4 significant protein targets. After MS/MS analysis, the 2 of these protein were cysteine sulfinic acid decarboxylase (CSAD) and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH).