Genotype phenotype correlation analysis of the hearing loss patients with SLC26A4 mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (00419368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 遺伝子 / SLC26A4 / 難聴 / 前庭水管拡大 / 内耳 / 感音難聴
Research Abstract
Mutations in SLC26A4 can cause a broad phenotypic spectrum, from typical Pendred syndrome to non-syndromic hearing loss associated with EVA (enlarged vestibular aqueduct). The identification of SLC26A4 mutations has become more important for highly accurate diagnosis, proper medical management and more appropriate genetic counseling for these patients. In this study, we analyzed one-hundred hearing patients with bilateral EVA registered in our gene bank. Fifteen had Pendred syndrome and 64 had non-syndromic hearing loss. Mutation analysis for SLC26A4 was performed to clarify the mutation spectrum. We confirmed the clinical characteristics of patients with SLC26A4 mutations: congenital, fluctuating, and progressive hearing loss usually associated with vertigo and/or goiter. But we could not find any genotype-phenotype correlations.