Establishment of a simple but accurate method for genetic diagnosis of Usher syndrome and other hearing disorders by using cDNA synthesized from hair roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, その他 (20444359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 網膜色素変性症 / 感音難聴 / アッシャー症候群 / 毛根
Research Abstract
We used hair roots as a source of mRNA of Usher syndrome(USH)-causing genes, and successfully detected expression of mRNA of 7 genes by using RT-PCR analysis. This result indicates that cDNA synthesized from hair roots is a possible tool for the mutation analysis of USH-causing genes. We performed mutation analysis by using the method, and revealed probable pathogenic mutations in 4 of 5 USH type 1 and in 7 of 9 USH type 2 patients. The result that most of the mutations identified are novel suggests that the mutation spectrum of Japanese patients is different from that of Caucasian patients.