Neural Circuit in the Auditory Brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKI Kousuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20359772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 中枢 / 聴覚 / 下丘 / 下行性投射 / シンドビスウイルス / GFP / シナプス / 数理解析 / vGluT
Research Abstract
Auditory specific mechanism of neuronetwork is searched for through visualization of synapse formation in inferior colliculus with pre-and-post synaptic element by tracer technique and synapse-specific proteins, vesicular glutaminase transporters. Sindbis virus vector mediated GFP induction as a trial for presynaptic labeling revealed remarkable projection from auditory neocortex into nucleus brachium of inferior colliculus and dorsal or external cortex of inferior colliculus with notable pattern, which is now mathematically analized