The role of epithelial derived cytokines (TSLP, IL-25,IL-33) in the airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOUZAKI Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402710)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takeshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
KITA Hirohito  米国メイヨクリ二ック, アレルギー免疫部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 上皮細胞 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー / 抗原 / 気道上皮細胞 / アレルゲン / プロテアーゼ / IL-33 / IL-25 / TSLP
Research Abstract
We focused attention on TSLP, IL-25, IL-33 which are the cytokines produced by the respiratory tract and nasal-mucosa epithelial cells and found out that these cytokines are regulated by the allergen proteases in the airway epithelial cells. IL-33 was released from epithelial cells through an ATP receptor. In addition, IL-25 was regulated through the ATP receptor and PAR-2 receptor on the epithelial cells. The expression of TSLP, IL-25, and IL-33 in the epithelial cells of nasal polyp in the patients with eosinophilic chronic sinusitis, were up-regulated. It was presumed that these cytokines lead to development and exacerbation of eosinophilic chronic sinusitis