Comprehensive profiling of the gene expression in the inner ear sensory epithelium and its application to the regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現解析 / 内耳 / Notchシグナル / Septin / プロスタグランジン / 内耳発生 / 単一細胞
Research Abstract
We performed preliminary experiments to set up the condition of extracting RNA from single cochlear cells and amplifying the cDNA linearly. In addition, we found the function of several genes in the cochlea. These results will contribute to the realization of cochlear regenerative medicine. Complete inhibition of Notch signaling in the mouse cochlear caused small numbers of inner hair cells only in the apical turn. This result indicates that Notch signaling is involved not only in the determination of cell fate but also in the maintenance of the cochlear sensory epithelial progenitors. The analysis of EP4 knockout mice revealed that prostaglandin E physiologically protects cochlear hair cells. We also found the new markers of cochlear supporting cells, Septin4, Septin5, and Septin7.