Hedgehog signali ng regulates middle and external ear development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KADA Shinpei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (70543263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中耳 / 外耳 / 発生 / ヘッジホッグ / Smoothened / Emx2 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 中耳・外耳発生 / 第一・第二鯉弓
Research Abstract
Hedgehog signaling is reported to play important roles in morphogenesis in the developmental stage of various organs. However, little is known about the roles of hedgehog signaling in the development of middle and external ear. We have developed Emx2(+/Cre); Rosa26SmoM2 transgenic mice, which overexpress hedgehog signaling in a target organ, and found anomaly of the external ear, which suggests that hedgehog signaling plays some role in the development of the external ear.