Estimation of prognosis by three-dimensional analysis of positional nysgatgmus in patients with benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takao  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (80570663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Atsuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (10335341)
NAKAMAE Koji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40155809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords良性発作性頭位めまい症 / 方向交代性上向性眼振 / 眼球運動三次元解析 / 速度蓄積機構 / 小脳腫瘍 / 問診 / 三半規管 / 病的眼振 / 上眼瞼向き眼振 / 異常眼球運動 / 眼球運動解析三次元解析 / ビデオ眼振図計 / 赤外線CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
We have studied the natural course of positional vertigo in patients with the apogeotropic variant of horizontal canal type of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo(AH-BPPV) and showed the natural course of AH-BPPV is not refractory. In patients with benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, when the axis of eye rotation during abnormal nystagmus is perpendicular to the plane of semicircular canal, the prognosis is good, and when the axis is not perpendicular to the plane of semicircular canal, the prognosis is not good.