Roles and modes of nectins in the development and regeneration of the olfactory epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNUMA Sayaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅上皮 / 接着分子 / 発生 / 再生 / ネクチン
Research Abstract
The olfactory epithelium, which is located inside the nasal cavity, is a specialized sensory epithelium. In this study, we observed the cellular arrangements of supporting cells and olfactory cells in the developing mouse olfactory epithelium. We found that nectins were distributed in differential and complementary patterns in the apical cell-cell contact sites of the olfactory epithelium. We investigated the effect of a mixed culture experiment of the cells expressing differential adhesion molecules. Various cellular arrangements were formed depending on the adhesion molecules. Thus, we revealed that interactions of nectins are implicated in these cellular rearrangements in the olfactory epithlium.