Regeneration study of olfactory epithelium and olfactory bulb using bone marrow cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Junko  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to promote regeneration of olfactory organ with the aim to establish the regenerative therapy in rhinology, using bone marrow cells. As a result, valproic acid (antiepileptic drug) promoted transcriptional activation in regeneration of olfactory bulb, and it was suggested that valproic acid had possibility to recover neuronal cell-producing capacity. Also,the use of cytokine is effective for long-term olfaction disorder. However, it was suggested about the differentiation instruction to the neuronal cells of the bone marrow cells that the examination of a new factor was necessary.