The effect of wearing hearing aids of mild to pediatric moderate hearing loss and subsidizing hearing aid purchase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yuko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10362972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軽度・中等度難聴 / 補聴器交付事業 / 言語発達 / 補聴器装用効果
Research Abstract
Thirty children utilized "Okayama subsidizing hearing aid purchase in mild to moderate pediatric hearing" in 2010. We found in questionnaires that parents of those children think the subsidizing enables them to purchase hearing aids easier and that brings children with hearing loss to better hearing.
We examined 47 children with mild to moderate hearing loss in assessment of language development for Japanese children and analyzed it statistically. We detected that those children have significantly less number of the vocabulary in compared with normal hearing children, and those who have been wearing hearing aid longer(more than 3 years) have more number of vocabulary than no or short hearing aids users. In addition, we found that the better their hearing is, the better they understand the sentence structure.