Elucidation of the mechanism of eosinophil activation in eosinophilic sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIFUKU Kousuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70381168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / VEGF / デキサメタゾン / 鼻茸線維芽細胞 / eotaxin / EOTAXIN / RANTES
Research Abstract
The mechanism by which eosinophils are selectively recruited in nasal polyp remains to be clarified. The exact mechanisms by which glucocorticoids exert their beneficial effect on nasal polyp remain to be clearly defined In the present study, the secreted levels of VEGF from the culured fibroblasts and VEGF in the nasal secretion were determined. The level were compared between Enp and NEnp and the role of those chemokines in the pathogenesis of nasal polyp is discussed.
Tissues from nasal polyps obtained by biopsy was fixed in formarin and stained with hematoxylin and eosin, and the number of eosinophils was counted at×400 magnification under light-microscopy. Three fields were examined for each section and the average was considered the number of eosinophils infiltrating the sample.
Clinical features of Enp are complication with Asthma, bilateral nasal polyps and Ethmoidal sinus disease are often recognized in CT. These three items were examined, statistically significant difference in … More 40-60. So we classified samples having more than 60 eosinophils as Enp, having less than 40 eosinophils as Nenp in this study
17 CRS with nasal polyp cases were included in the Nasal leakage study and 11 CRS with nasal polyp cases were included in the cultured fibroblast study. None of the subjects had taken oral steroids for more than year before the biopsy.
Fibroblasts isolated from nasal polyps were cultured. After dexamethasone(DEX) pretreatment, stimulated with 10ng/ml of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α) and interleukin-4(IL-4) for 24 hours or stimulated with 10μg/ml of LPS. After stimulation, culture supernatants were collected and concentration of VEGF were quantified by Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA).
Nasal secretions from nasal cavity were collected by JUHN TYM-TUP(Medtronic Xomed, Inc, Jacksonville, FL). Collected nasal secretions were diluted with 2 ml phosphate-buffered saline(PBS) and centrifuged at 350×g for 10 minutes. The supernatant was then harvested. VEGF levels in the supernatants were measured by ELISA.
VEGF were significantly lower in the DEX10^<-6> DEX treated group compared to non-DEXtreated group.
Conclusions : VEGF plays an important role in the selective recruitment of eosinophils in Enp. Dex may inhibit nasal polyp growth local reguration of decreased VEGF. Less