the elucidation of recurrence and malignant alteration mechanism of inverted papilloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10347156)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内反性乳頭腫 / 扁平上皮抗原 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / Epstein-Barウイルス / インテグレーション / 癌化 / 副鼻腔内反性乳頭腫 / 乳頭腫ウイルス / 扁平上皮癌抗原
Research Abstract
Although sinonasal inverted papilloma (IP) is one of the benign tumor, there are two clinical problems about it. IP is easy to recur (the rate of recurrence after operation: 20%), and has a potential of malignant transformation (approximately 10%). The final goal of this study is to evaluate the potential of recurrence and malignant transformation before surgery. The squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) in IP patient's serum was useful to diagnosis of IP presence and recurrence as well as pathologic examination. The SCCA2/1 ratio of mRNA expression in IP was equivalent to those in sinusitis, while paranasal cancer demonstrated the significantly higher SCCA2/1 ratio. The SCCA2/1 ratio in tissue may indicate the possible malignant transformation of IP. Since the HPV presence rate in IP was 46.1%, HPV has a potential of making IP and integration of HPV also causes the malignant transformation of IP.