Regulation mechanism of antigen recognition by controlling the interaction of dendritic cells and mucosal cells in the epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特異的免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / テロメラーゼ遺伝子導入培養ヒト粘膜上皮細胞 / 特異的免疫反応
Research Abstract
Nasopharynx and nasal mucosa are located at the forefront of the host defense against foreign pathogens, which plays an important role in acquired immunity and innate immunity. To elucidate the immune system of allergy infection, we analyzed the mechanism of epithelial barrier function and antigen presentation in the nasal epithelium of human nasopharyngeal epithelium. In addition, we made a research on the interaction of dendritic cells and mucosal epithelium.