Investigation to elucidate the mechanism of the onset of acute lung injury by the EGFR inhibitors, and the development of that suppression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Yukari  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (00423830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEGFR阻害剤 / 急性肺障害
Research Abstract
Acute interstitial pneumonia is one of serious side effects of epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)-tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI), although that cause is still unknown. In the present study, we investigated that cancer cells treated with EGFR blocker induce fibrosis of human lung fibroblast. These data suggested that acute interstitial pneumonia was induced some unknown factors from cancer cells treated with EGFR blocker.