Project/Area Number |
22791622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Satomi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70423944)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 滲出性中耳炎 / バイオフィルム / インフルエンザ菌 / 滲出性中 |
Research Abstract |
Nontypable Haemophilus Influenzae(NTHi) is one of the causative pathogen of otitis media with effusion and form biofilm. We determined antimicrobial agents susceptibility of NTHi from clinical isolates in biofilm with the new minimal biofilm eradication concentration(MBEC) method. In addition, we have assessed the effect of antimicrobial exposure timing. There were large differences in susceptibility of NTHi biofilm between antimicrobial agents. Beta-lactams had little effect on eradication bacteria in biofilm and biofilm volume. However, macrolides were comparatively effective. Biofilm was inhibited by antimicrobial agents in the early stage of biofilm. However, antimicrobials did not decrease mature biofilm.