Quantitative analysis and the investigation of the pneumococcal nasopharyngeal colonization in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Masashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90423946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鼻科学 / 肺炎球菌 / 肺炎球菌共通抗原 / イムノクロマトグラフィー法 / 鼻咽腔 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pneumonia(S. pneumoniae) colonized in nasopharynx of children is an important pathogenic bacteria in pediatric acute otitis media and rhinosinusitis. In this study, we performed quantitative analysis of nasopharyngeal S. pneumonia by using real-time PCR method. In the healthy children, the concentration of S. pneumoniae showed an inverse relation with the age. On the other hands, the concentration of S. pneumoniae in the children with upper respiratory infection was higher than the healthy children. Moreover, we revealed that a new rapid antigen test for detection of pneumococci in middle ear fluids and nasopharyngeal secretions can be an available tool for detection S. pneumoniae.