Study on the serotypes and specific immune response of Streptococcus pneumonia in acute otitis media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yorihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性中耳炎 / 肺炎球菌 / 血清型
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pnenmoniae is a leading cause of acute otitis media. S. pnenmoniae typically colonizes the human nasopharynx. Among 202 S. pnenmoniae isolates from the uuper respiratory tract infections(URT), we were determined serotype 19F(19. 4%), serotype 23F(14. 9%), serotype 14(11. 4%), serotype 6B(11. 4%), serotype 6A(9. 1%), serotype 3(9. 1%). All strains of serotype 3 were penicillin susceptible S. pnenmoniae(PSSP), on the other hand, strains of serotype 19F and serotype 23F were predominant in penicillin resistant S. pnenmoniae(PRSP) or penicillin intermediately resistant S. pnenmoniae(PISP). The coverage of S. pnenmoniae vaccine were 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine(7-PCV, 60. 6%), 11-PCV(61. 7%), 13-PCV(82. 9%), PPV(82. 9%) respectively.