Project/Area Number |
22791625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SEINO Yutomo 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00406951)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 音声学 / 可視化 / 臨床 / 喉頭癌 / 喉頭亜全摘出術 / 3次元画像 / 披裂軟骨 / 発声機能 |
Research Abstract |
Supracricoid laryngectomy with cricohyoidoepiglottopexy(SCL-CHEP) is an organ-preserving surgery for treating laryngeal cancers. However, the postoperative neoglottis tends to be metamorphic and difficult to understand. We retrospectively analyzed 3D images reconstructed from MDCT data of 21 patients. Motion of arytenoid and minimum cross-sectional area of the neoglottis was measured using 3D data. While average motions along the transverse and vertical axes were similar for bilateral and unilateral arytenoids, the unilateral arytenoid showed larger movement along the sagittal axis compared to that of bilateral arytenoids. The analysis of airway types with respect to the configuration revealed that air density adjusted to the neoglottis could be classified into 2 stream types : midline-stream type and disperse-stream type. The cross-section of the narrowest airway correlated well with MPT. The 3D analysis was useful for evaluating physiological status of neoglottis after SCL-CHEP.