A study of the effect of blood flow dynamics in the middle ear mucosa on the middle ear total pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIZU Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中耳 / 血流動態 / 中耳腔全圧 / 動物実験 / 中腔全圧
Research Abstract
It showed a tendency that blood flow and blood speed were more increased in the state of warmed than that ofcooled. Also it was showed a tendency that maximum middle ear total pressure value associated with the gas exchange via middle ear mucosa was higher in the state of warmed than that of cooled. It seems that the increase of maximum middle ear total pressure value was associated with the increase of the diffusion of CO2and the decrease of the absorption of O2 via middle ear mucosa.