Analysis of melanocytes induction mechanism in the developing stria vascularis by microdissection
Project/Area Number |
22791635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UDAGAWA Tomokatsu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 血管条 / メラノサイト / 神経堤細胞 / 遊走 / 神経堤由来細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We found that neural crest cells(NCCs) localize at the intermediate cell region of the developing stria vascularis in Pax3 null mice. However, mRNA expression of melanocyte differentiation marker is remarkably reduced in the developing stria vascularis of Pax3 null mice. These results suggest that Pax3 is not required for NCCs migration into the mouse stria vascularis, but, is responsible for differentiation of NCCs in the mouse stria vascularis.