Research of miRNA function in inner ear disease and new diagnostic biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kuwon  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / miRNA / マイクロアレイ / 高齢者 / ラット
Research Abstract
miRNAs are small non-coding RNAs. They are involved in diverse physiological, developmental, and pathological processes by regulating the expression of target messenger RNAs (mRNAs). In the current review, they discuss the developments in miRNAs research with a focus on the potential role of miRNAs in inner ear development, genetic hearing loss. In this study we examined miRNAs expression in plural geriatric human inner ear. In this research we found that these miRNAs that have a important roles in inner ear, are still expressed in old age, and oldest olds. This result shows that these miRNAs have important roles not only in development but also in inner ear maintenance of homeostasis.