Evaluation of effect of simultaneous hypervaric oxygen therapy and edaravone for inner ear ischemic diseases in animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INUI Takaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60465614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蝸牛内直流電位 / 高圧酸素療法 / エダラボン / 内耳虚血 / 内耳性難聴 / 虚血性病変 / フリーラジカルスカベンジャー
Research Abstract
Ischemia is one of the possible pathological conditions causing sudden deafness. The endolymphatic application with PKC inhibitors significantly suppressed the decrease in the EP induced by transient asphyxia. Furthermore, endolymphatic application with PKC activator caused large decrease in the EP. These results indicate that decrease in the EP induced by asphyxia is the result of PKC activation in the stria vascularis.