Effect of menthol on patients with rhinitis and rhinosinus it is
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Kenzo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50441308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 嗅覚障害 / 鼻腔内ポリープ / 内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術 / 下鼻甲介手術 / メントール / シート式嗅覚検査 / 鼻腔通気度 / カプサイシン
Research Abstract
Patients with rhinitis and rhinosinusitis were analyzed in this study. Olfactory function in the patients was examined using self-administered odor questionnaire(SAOQ), alternative open essence test(OE) recently developed in Japan, T & T olfactometer and intravenous olfaction test. Most patients who underwent endoscopic sinus surgery(ESS) had severe olfactory disorders. We reported a clinical availability of the SAOQ. Menthol was identified in more than half of them even on the preoperative OE test. The mean OE scores, T & T recognition thresholds improved after ESS. Possibility of action of the ligand of menthol via not only somatosensory but also olfactory nerves was suggested.