Hearing loss against patients of diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hisaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 糖尿病 / 内耳障害 / 感音難聴 / 突発性難聴 / ヒト側頭骨病理 / 蝸牛
Research Abstract
Hearing loss against patients of diabetes mellitus bjectives : To evaluate the effects of diabetes on cochlear elements in humans.
Methods : 26 temporal bones(mean age, 37.5 years) with type 1 diabetes and 30 age-matched controls were examined by light microscopy. We compared the findings of cochlear vessels, hair cells, spiral ganglion cells and cochlear lateral walls.
Results : In diabetics, the walls of vessels of the basilar membrane(P<0.001) and vessels of the stria vascularis were(P<0.01) significantly thicker in all turns and loss of outer hair cells(OHCs) was significantly greater in the lower basal turn(P<0.01). Atrophy of the stria vascularis in all turns(P<0.0001) and loss of spiral ligament cells in upper turns(P<0.01) were significantly higher than controls. No significant difference was obtained in the number of spiral ganglion cells between groups.
Conclusion : This study suggests that type 1 diabetes mellitus causes cochlear microangiopathy and degeneration of cochlear lateral walls and OHCs.